Part Seven: Tax Aspects of Asset Liquidation, Bankruptcy, and Discharge of Indebtedness
[…] See In re Holywell Corp., 503 U.S. 47 (1992) (trustee of liquidating trust established by Chapter 11 plan responsible for payment of federal tax on gain realized from sale of trust assets under plan because trust was grantor trust and not separate entity and trustee not Chapter 11 trustee). The bankruptcy court has the authority to appoint an accountant to file income tax returns for a bankruptcy estate in a Chapter 7 proceeding. In re Pizza Pronto, Inc., 970 F.2d 783 (11th Cir. 1992).

(2) See 31 U.S.C. § 3713:

"(a)(1 A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when—

"(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and—

"(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property; or

"(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or

"(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or

"(B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.