Individuals Engaged in ACE/CAS Research

Last Updated: 6 January 2016

Site maintained by:
Leigh Tesfatsion
Department of Economics
Iowa State University
Ames, Iowa 50011-1070
tesfatsi AT

Agent-Based Computational Economics (ACE) Website:

Please Note:
This site is no longer being kept current due to the increasing number of people active in ACE-related areas. Since 2007 the names and homepages of individual researchers who want to be listed at the ACE website have been posted at the particular ACE research site representing their primary research area.



John E. Abraham, (Department of Civil Engineering, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada): Microsimulation of urban economic and transportation systems for transportation planning, urban planning and policy analysis. Part of a team of Canadian researchers focusing on locational decisions of firms and households and the related decisions of land developers, and how these are influenced by the economic flows/trips that occur among given locations.

C. Athena Aktipis, (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona, Tucson): Evolution of cooperation and movement (in particular, how individual-level movement rules for leaving uncooperative partners/groups affects spatial and evolutionary dynamics); evolution of information processing and signaling systems.

Peter M. Allen (Complex Systems Management Centre, School of Management, Cranfield University, Bedford, UK): Evolving networks; Organisational evolution; Development of integrated models linking the physical, ecological, and socio-economic aspects of complex systems as a basis for improved decision support systems.

Esben S. Andersen, (Business Studies, Aalborg University, Denmark): Economic organization (knowledge creation, specialisation, and networks); Evolutionary modelling and simulation; History of economic analysis, with a focus on Schumpeterian economics.

Jasmina Arifovic, (Economics, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada): Evolutionary algorithms in macroeconomic models; Artificial foreign exchange markets; Genetic algorithm learning; Communication in sender/receiver games.

Hossein Arsham, (Economics, Finance, and Management Science Division, University of Baltimore, Maryland): Model-based decision support systems; Construction of solution algorithms for stochastic optimization and simulation models.

W. Brian Arthur, (Citibank Professor, Santa Fe Institute, New Mexico): Designing economic agents that act like human agents; Artificial stock market modelling; Effects of positive feedbacks.

Erik Aurell (Intelligent Systems Laboratory, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Kista, Sweden): Automated markets; Bioinformatics.

Robert Axelrod (School of Public Policy Studies, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor): Complexity of cooperation; Evolution of cooperation.

Robert Axtell (Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.): Sugarscape model; Growing artificial societies from the bottom up; Size distribution of firms; Environmental economics and regulation; Global change science and policy.


Alfons Balmann (Institute of Agricultural Development in Central and Eastern Europe (IAMO), Halle, Germany): Modeling endogenous structural change in agriculture; Agent-based policy analysis; Analysis of spatial land markets with parallel genetic algorithms.

Steven C. Bankes (Managing Partner, Evolving Logic Associates, Los Angeles): Simulation theory and practice; Software support for exploratory modeling; Decision theory for complex systems; Emergence of institutions in social systems; Evolutionary theory.

Jason M. Barr (Economics, Rutgers University, Newark, NJ): Agent-based models of organizations; Artificial neural network models.

David Batten (CSIRO Manufacturing and Infrastructure Technology, Australia): Agent-based modelling of social, economic, and (bio)physical phenomena; Urban, regional, and evolutionary economics; Industrial ecology (energy, water, waste, and transportation).

Eric B. Baum (Senior Research Scientist, NEC Research Institute, NJ): Artificial economies of agents that use reinforcement learning; Cognition; Intelligence; Learning; Understanding; DNA-based computing.

Ann Maria Bell (Research Scientist, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA): Models of local interactions among heterogeneous agents, with an emphasis on the use of computational methods; Collective Intelligence (COIN); Strategic behavior and learning; Efficient allocation of network resources; Coordination failure as a source of congestion in information networks.

Thomas Berger (Center for Development Research - ZEF, University of Bonn): Applied agent-based modeling in agriculture, technological change and population migration in the context of water and land use changes; Multidisciplinary approaches for natural resource management and policy analysis.

Ted Bergstrom (Department of Economics, University of California at Santa Barbara): Evolution and economics; Economics of the family; Evolutionary game theory; Public finance.

Cristina Bicchieri (Department of Philosophy and Department of Social and Decision Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh): Nature and dynamics of social norms; Social learning and its relation with the emergence of norms; Foundations of game theory; Applications of game-theoretic and evolutionary models to distributed artificial intelligence.

Ken G. Binmore (ELSE, University College London, UK): Game theory and the social contract; Evolutionary game theory; Bargaining theory; Experimental economics; Political philosophy.

François Bousquet (Cirad, France): Multi-agent simulations of natural and renewable resource management (CORMAS); Ecological economics; Economic exchanges and spatial organization; Use of such models in the field to aid coordination.

Samuel Bowles (Economics, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA): Co-evolution of preferences, institutions, and behavior; Causes and consequences of economic inequality.

Robert Boyd (Department of Anthropology, UCLA): Evolutionary psychology of mechanisms that give rise to, and shape, human culture; Population dynamic processes and human cultural variation.

Thomas Brenner (Max-Planck-Institute for Research into Economic Systems, Jena, Germany): Evolution of industrial clusters and milieux; Transfer of knowledge; Modelling of learning in economics; Evolutionary game theory; Consumer interaction and fashions; Diffusion of innovations.

William A. Brock (Economics, University of Wisconsin, Madison): Interaction-based modelling; Models of complexity in economics and finance; Models of complexity in chaos theory and nonlinear science.

Charlotte Bruun (Department of Economics, Politics, and Public Administration, Aalborg University, Denmark): Microfoundations for macroeconomics using agent-based methods (agent-based Keynesian economics); Modeling endogenous growth and learning using Swarm.

Derek Bunn (London Business School, UK): Electricity restructuring; Auction Protocols for electricity markets; Multi-agent evolutionary modelling; Reinforcement learning.


Kathleen Carley (Institute for Software Research International, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburg, PA): Computational organizational theory; Social organizational knowledge and information networks; How social networks, knowledge networks, and informational networks interact to influence the emergence of groups.

Lars-Erik Cederman (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Zurich): Agent-based computational modeling; International relations theory; Nationalism, integration, and disintegration processes; Historical sociology; RePast (Java based toolkit for agent-based simulation).

Rajesh Chakrabarti (Dupree College of Management, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta): Finance; Studying the effects of recursive Bayesian learning by agents in complex environments such as financial markets.

Myong-Hun Chang (Economics, Cleveland State University, Ohio): Industrial organization; Computational organization theory; Multi-agent adaptive systems; Applied game theory.

Edmund Chattoe (Sociology, University of Oxford, UK): Sociology of consumption; Social selection mechanisms and learning; Innovation diffusion and information transmission (particularly on the Internet); Social Networks; Qualitative methods; Computer simulation.

Shu-Heng Chen (Economics, National Chengchi University, Taipei, Taiwan): Incorporating learning into economic models; Genetic programming models of learning.

Andy Clark (Professor of Philosophy and Cognitive Science, University of Sussex, UK): Embodied cognition; Connectionism; Neural nets and embodied action; Relation between thought and language; Respective roles of computational, representational, and dynamical analyses in cognitive science; Real-world robotics and animate vision; Interplay between individual cognition and the wider webs of social structure and technological artifact.

Dave Cliff (Electronics and Computer Science, U of Southampton, UK): Adaptive software trading agents; Complex adaptive systems; Artificial life; Evolutionary computation (genetic algorithms).

David Collings (BTExact Technologies, Ipswich, UK): Agent-based computational modelling of consumer populations; Consumer communication networks; Product adoption; Marketing strategies.

Rosaria Conte (CNR - Institute of Cognitive Sciences and Technology, Division of Artificial Intelligence Cognitive Modelling and Interaction, Institute of Psychology, National Research Council, Rome, Italy): Simulation of social behavior; External social sources of constraints to cognitive agents' autonomy; Formal models for representing and treating the mental attitudes involved in social action, social groups, and collective agents; Emergence of norms.

Robin Cowan (Maastricht Economic Research Institute on Innovation and Technology (MERIT), the Netherlands, and Economics Department, University of Waterloo, Canada): Economics of technology adoption; Dynamics of networks and network structures; Economics of knowledge generation; Technological competition and standardization; Consumption dynamics; Methodology.

Rachel T. A. Croson (Operations and Information Management, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania): Negotiations and bargaining; Experimental economics; Behavioral economics; Game theory; Microeconomic theory.


Herbert Dawid (Chair for Economic Policy, University of Bielefeld, Germany): Simulation studies of imitation and innovation in markets; Genetic algorithms as a model of social learning; Adaptive learning in games; Comparison of adaptive and optimal behavior.

Stephen Decanio (Department of Economics, University of California, Santa Barbara): Global environmental protection; Economic history; Applied micro; Computational modeling.

Catherine Dibble (Department of Geography, University of Maryland, College Park): Agent-based simulation; Computational laboratories in economic geography; Formation and effects of socio-economic networks in spatial landscapes; Small-world networks.

Huw D. Dixon (Department of Economics and Related Studies, University of York, UK): Imperfect competition and macroeconomics with heterogeneous sectors; Bounded rationality and evolutionary models of learning in industrial organization; Policy coordination; Dynamic models of firm formation; Transition economies.

Giovanni Dosi (Economics, Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Pisa, Italy): Technical change and industrial transformation; Innovation, organization, and economic dynamics; Evolutionary economics.

Jim Dow (Economics, California State University, Northridge): Spatial Economics; Evolution of urban structure.

John Duffy (Department of Economics, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania): Incorporation of learning in computational economic models; Using genetic algorithms to model how agents learn and adaptively update their forecasts.

Elenna Dugundji (Amsterdam Study Centre for the Metropolitan Environment [AME], University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands): Land use transportation planning and policy; Long-term effects of multi-modal transportation infrastructure planning and pricing policy in relation to the residential choice behavior of households; Agent-based simulation within the framework of the AMADEUS research program.


Nicholas Economides (New York University, New York): Network economics.

Bruce Edmonds, (Centre for Policy Modelling, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK): Philosophy and measurement of complexity; Critique of economic methodology; Simulation methodology; Socially situated intelligence.

A. E. Eiben (Business Mathematics and Informatics, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam): Computational intelligence.

Theo S. Eicher, (Department of Economics, University of Washington, Seattle): Evolutionary approach to technical change and growth; Technological innovation; R and D Microfoundations; Search algorithms.

Joshua M. Epstein (Economic Studies and Governance Studies, Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.): Sugarscape; Growing societies from the bottom up; Modelling of complex social systems, with application to international security, environmental, and policy areas.

Torsten Eymann (University of Freiburg, Germany): Agent-based computational modelling of markets; Endogenous formation of value chains; Trade networks.


Giorgio Fagiolo (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Pisa, Italy): Local interaction models; Evolution of social and economic networks; Learning; Endogenous interactions; Economics of innovation and technical change.

Peyman Faratin (Laboratory of Computer Science, MIT, Cambridge, MA): Application of artificial intelligence (AI) techniques in networks; Design of coordination mechanisms for intelligent software agents using techniques and models from AI, multi-agent systems, and economics.

J. Doyne Farmer (Santa Fe Institute, New Mexico): Evolution and the efficiency of financial markets; Finance.

Koen Frenken (Economic Geography, Utrecht University, the Netherlands): Evolutionary economics; Complexity theory (especially NK models); Scientometrics; Geography of knowledge production; Economic geography.


Les Gasser (Library and Information Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Technical and social aspects of organization-scale information processing; Intelligent multi-agent systems; Enterprise integration for continuously-learning agile firms.

Christophre Georges (Economics, Hamilton College, Clinton, NY): Learning and agent interactions in macroeconomics and finance; Disequilibrium dynamics.

Gerd Gigerenzer (Psychology, Center for Adaptive Behavior and Cognition, University of Munich, Germany): Models of bounded rationality; Social intelligence; Ecological rationality; Heuristics of scientific discovery; Philosophy, history, and methodology of the social sciences.

Nicholas Gessler (Human Complex Systems Center, Department of Geography, UCLA, Westwood, CA): Artificial culture; Experiments in synthetic anthropology; Computational anthropology.

Nigel Gilbert (Sociology, University of Surrey, Surrey, UK): Artificial social systems; Computer simulation; Sociology of science and science policy innovation; Sociology of the environment.

Herbert Gintis (Department of Economics, University of Massachusets, Amherst): Agent-based evolutionary game dynamics; Evolution of strong reciprocity; Moral economy of communities; Evolution of social norms.

Sergie Guriev (Computing Center, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow): Agent-based models of markets; Transition economies.


Nobuyuki Hanaki (International Political Economy, University of Tsukuba, Japan): Co-evolution of individual behaviors and interaction structures; Networks and markets; Dynamics of collaboration networks

Horst Hanusch (Economics, University of Augsburg, Germany): Evolutionary economics.

Kathrin Happe (Institute of Agricultural Development in Central and Eastern Europe, Halle, Germany): Agent-based modelling of structural change in agriculture; Agricultural policy analysis; Multifunctional agriculture; Nonparametric efficiency analysis; Application of genetic algorithms to land markets.

Joe Harrington (Department of Economics, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore): Industrial organization; Political economy; Evolutionary economics; Game theory.

Joe Henrich (Department of Anthropology, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia): Biological evolution of cultural transmission and learning capacities; Evolution of cooperation; Common pool resource and public goods problems; Cross-cultural experimental games; Economic behavior and ethnography among the Mapuche of southern Chile.

Robert Hoffmann (Economics, Nottingham University Business School, UK): Spatial and territorial effects in games; The emergence and co-evolution of behaviour in learning populations; Artificial adaptive agents in economics; Computer models of economic systems; The evolution of cooperation.

Cars Hommes (Center for Nonlinear Dynamics in Economics and Finance - CeNDEF, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands): Complex adaptive systems; Multi-agent systems; Evolutionary dynamics; Expectations and learning; Bounded rationality; Bifurcations and chaos.

Peter Howitt (Department of Economics, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island): The emergence of economic organization; Monetary exchange; Job creation and destruction; Endogenous growth.

Bernardo A. Huberman (Hewlett Packard Laboratories): Relation between the local actions and global behavior of large distributed systems, both social and computational (in particular, the Internet); Electronic markets.


Elena Irwin (Department of Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics, Ohio State University, Columbus): Interacting agents, spatial externalities, and the evolution of land-use patterns.


Matthew O. Jackson (Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, California): Strategic models of social and economic networks; Evolution of social and economic networks; Coalition and Party Formation in legislative voting games; Reputation versus social learning.

Sverker Janson (Intelligent Systems Laboratory, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Kista, Sweden): Software agents, electronic markets, and interactive environments.

Marco A. Janssen (School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ): The consumat approach (multi-agent modeling of consumer behavior); Complex adaptive systems; Modeling human dimensions of global environmental change; Self-organization of institutions; Interactive models for science-policy dialogue; Multi-agent modeling and evolutionary computation; The collapse of ancient societies.

Nick Jennings (Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton, UK): Basic and applied research in agent-based computing; Process control; Business process management (agent-enabled workflow); E-commerce; Telecommunications network management; Virtual laboratories.


Taisei Kaizoji (Division of Social Sciences, International Christian University, Tokyo): Agent-based computational finance; Macroeconomic dynamics; Econophysics.

Grigoris J. Karakoulas (Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto, Canada): Multi-agent computational market frameworks; Agents for intelligent workflow design, monitoring, and decision support in enterprise information networks; Application of neural networks and other nonlinear modelling and optimization techniques for data analysis and decision-making in finance, manufacturing, and medicine.

Oliver Kirchkamp (University of Mannheim, Germany): Evolution and learning in spatial models.

Alan Kirman (GRQAM - Groupement de Recherche en Économie Quantitative d'Aix Marseille, France): Market organization and trading relationships; Trade network structures; Endogenous interactions.

Tomas Klos (Center for Mathematics and Computer Science - CWI, Amsterdam, the Netherlands): Computational economic organization; Governance and matching; Firms and markets; Repeated prisoner's dilemma.

Deddy Priatmodjo Koesrindartoto (Economics, SBM-ITB, Bandung, Indonesia): Industrial organization, Financial economics; Computational economics; Electricity markets; Market design.

Ken Kollman (Political Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor): Computational political economy; Political parties and electoral landscapes; Interest groups, ideological bias, and Congressional committees; Development of national political parties; Effects of multi-layered electoral competition in federal political systems.

Paul Krugman (Economics, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ): New trade theory (consequences of increasing returns and imperfect competition); Spatial economics; The self-organizing economy; The size distribution of cities; Economic geography.

Witold Kwasnicki (Institute of Economic Sciences, Wroclaw University, Poland): Evolutionary approach to socio-economic development; Innovation processes, entrepreneurship, and knowledge management; Technological change; History of economic thought (e.g., Austrian Economics); Computer simulation of socio-economic systems.


Han La Poutre (CWI, Amsterdam, the Netherlands): Economic and competitive games; Multiagent systems; Intelligent algorithms; Evolutionary simulations of economic markets; eBusiness applications.

Blake LeBaron (Graduate School of International Economics and Finance, Brandeis University, Waltham, Massachusetts): Quantitative dynamics of interacting systems of adaptive agents, and how these systems replicate real world phenomena; Behavior of traders in financial markets; Nonlinear behavior of financial and macroeconomic time series.

Axel Leijonhufvud (Economics, Universita degli Studi di Trento, Italy, and Professor Emeritus, Department of Economics, UCLA): Computable economics; Evolution of modern macroeconomics; High inflations; Alternative monetary regimes; Transformation of socialist systems.

Francesco Luna (Department of Economics, University of Venezia, Ca'Foscari): Computability; Learning; Neural networks as a model for boundedly rational economic actors; Complexity and the spontaneous emergence of institutions; History of economic thought (Adam Smith and induction).

Thomas Lux (Department of Economics, University of Kiel, Germany): Agent-based computational finance; Stock market dynamics; Speculative bubbles.


Jeff MacKie-Mason (School of Information, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor): Computational market mechanisms and their applications to various distributed environments; Dynamic agent learning in information economies; Economically-intelligent artificial agents.

Pattie Maes (MIT Media Laboratory, Cambridge, Massachusetts): Software agents; Electronic commerce; Artificial intelligence; Human-computer interaction; Computer-supported collaborative work; Information filtering.

Luigi Marengo (Department of Economics, University of Trento, Italy): Application of artificial intelligence methodologies to the study of decision making and organizations; Learning and decision-making in non-Bayesian worlds; Economics of information firms and organizations; Economics of innovation and technological change; Game theory.

Robert Marks (Australian Graduate School of Management, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia): Strategic behavior in markets with small numbers of sellers; Application of economic theory to various social issues (e.g., illicit use of drugs, environmental impacts of energy use); Learning and adaptive behavior in oligopolies.

Roger A. McCain (Economics, Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania): Agent-based computer simulation of dichotomous economic growth; A framework for cognitive economics; Endogenous growth modelling using cellular automata frameworks.

W. Bentley MacLeod (Department of Economics, University of Southern California, Los Angeles): Behavioral economics; Complexity, bounded rationality, and heuristic search; Evolutionary bargaining; Labor economic issues.

Filippo Menczer (School of Informatics and Department of Computer Science, Indiana University, Bloomington): Adaptive and evolutionary computation applied to intelligent and distributed information agents; Interactions between learning and evolution; Distributed decision making; Artificial life.

Ugo Merlone (Applied Statistics and Mathematics Department, University of Torino, Italy): Agent-based simulation of complex organizations; Mathematical approaches to organizations; Reinforcement learning; Financial structure and collusion.

Stan Metcalfe, (ESRC Centre for Research on Innovation and Competition, University of Manchester, UK): Evolutionary economics and the modelling of evolutionary processes in relation to innovation, competition, and economic growth.

Augusto Rupérez Micola (Decision Sciences, IMD Business School, Lausanne, Switzerland): Market design; Market power; Energy markets; Experimental economics; Decision sciences.

John H. Miller (Social and Decision Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania): Computational economic modelling; Complex adaptive behavior in social systems; Artificial adaptive agent models.

Marvin Minsky (MIT Media Lab and MIT AI Lab, Cambridge, Massachusetts): Human intellectual structure and function (the society of mind); Imparting to machines the human capacity for commonsense reasoning; Artificial intelligence; Cognitive psychology; Computational linguistics; Robotics.

Philip E. Mirowski (Economics, University of Notre Dame, Indiana): Computational economic theory; Computational limits on market functions; Alternative evolutionary scenarios in economics.

Scott Moss (Centre for Policy Modelling, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK): Social simulation; Cognition; Adaptive agents; Methodology; Climate modelling; Emergence; Transition economies; Crisis management; Markets.

J. Peter Murmann (Graduate School of Management, Northwestern University, Evanston): Evolutionary theory in management and organization theory; Evolutionary theories in the social sciences.


Kai Nagel (Institute for Land and Sea Transport Systems, Technical University Berlin, Germany): Agent-based simulations for transportation planning; Simulation of the economic decision-making that leads to demand for transportation; Micro-simulation of socio-economic systems that have a spatial component.

Anna Nagurney (Finance and Operations Management Department, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts): Network models of large-scale financial, transportation, and regional economic systems; Algorithms on serial and parallel computer architectures to predict flows of funds, people, goods, and services.

Michael Neugart (Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin fur Sozialforschung, Germany): Labor economics; Endogenous matching functions; Nonlinear economic dynamics; Political economics; Agent-based computational modeling; Applied econometrics.

Thomas H. Noe (Finance, Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana): Genetic algorithms, learning, and the dynamics of corporate takeovers; Financial security design and adaptive learning.

James F. Nolan (Agricultural Economics, University of Saskatchewan, Canada): Cellular automata and agent-based models of agriculture; Spatial economics; Auction design; Productivity; Regulatory policy.

Bart Nooteboom (Economics and Business, Tilberg University, the Netherlands): Organizational dynamics; Agent-based transaction cost economics; New institutional economics.


Joerg Oechssler (Department of Economics, University of Bonn): Evolutionary game theory; Learning in games; Experimental economics; Industrial organization; Urban economics.

Nienke A. Oomes (Equatorial African Division, International Monetary Fund, Washington, D.C.): Local interactions in macroeconomics; Persistent income inequality; Evolution of markets; Trade networks.

John M. Orbell (Political Science Department, University of Oregon, Eugene): Agent-based computational modelling of socioeconomic systems; Evolution of cooperation and trust; Coordination issues and social chess; Intersection of evolutionary theory, cognitive science, and the study of human social relations; Evolutionary psychology.

Elinor Ostrom (Workshop in Political Theory and Policy Analysis, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN): Common pool resource usage; Collective decision-making.

David O'Sullivan (Geography, Penn State University, University Park): Cellular automata and graph based models applied to urban spatial phenomena; Internet geography; Geocomputation and agent-based modelling.


John Padgett (Department of Political Science, University of Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.): Emergent organization; Rise of the Medici, 1400-1434; Plea bargaining; Federal budget process.

Scott Page (Political Science Department and Center for Complex Systems, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, U.S.A.): Problem solving by heterogeneous agents; On the emergence of cities; Diversity and optimality; Political institutions and sorting in a Tiebout model.

Dawn Parker (Geography, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA:) Development of integrated socio-economic and biophysical models of land-use change using agent-based modeling; geographic information systems; Behavioral economics applications in environmental and resource economics.

Brett W. Parris (Econometrics/Business Statistics, Monash University, Australia): Integrated development policy; agent-based modeling; climate change; complex systems science; conflict and terrorism; economic theory.

Oleg Pavlov (Information Systems Department, School of Management, Boston University, Boston, MA): Computational economics; Complex economic dynamics; Economics of information systems, wireless communications, and mobile applications.

Denis Phan (Center for Research in Economics and Management, University of Rennes, France): Agent-based computational economics; Cognitive economics; Complex systems.

Steve Phelps (Computer Science Department, Liverpool University): Evolution of truthful signalling; Coevolving auction mechanism design and trading strategies.

Valentino Piana (Director, Economics Web Institute, Italy): Evolutionary microfoundations of macroeconomics, especially with respect to consumer and labor markets.

Margaret M. Polski (Institute for Development Strategies, Indiana University, Bloomington, and A. T. Kearney, New York): Agent-based modelling; Economic development and institutional change; Innovation and growth in the new economy; Institutional evolution and change in U.S. commercial banking; Legislative games.

Michael J. Prietula (Department of Information and Decision Sciences, Warrington College of Business, University of Florida, Gainesville): Computational organizational theory; Information systems; Cognitive science/human expertise.

Richard Pryor ( Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico): The Aspen model of the US economy.

Andreas Pyka (Economics, University of Augsburg, Germany): Decay innovation theory; Evolutionary economics; Schumpeterian economics; Innovation networks; Innovation and employment.



Rick Riolo (Director, Center for the Study of Complex Systems (CSCS), University of Michigan, Ann Arbor): Evolutionary algorithms; Emergence of cooperation and other coordinated group structures in multi-agent coevolutionary systems; Learning.

Valentin Robu (CWI, Center for Mathematics and Computer Science, Amsterdam, the Netherlands): Automated negotiation (especially in multi-issue negotiation models); Repeated and sequential auctions; Adaptive agent learning in electronic markets; Collaborative filtering and data mining; Applications to electronic commerce and transportation logistics.

Al Roth (Harvard University, Cambridge): Game theory and experimental economics; Market matching mechanisms in theory and practice.

Juliette Rouchier (GREQAM, France): Multi-agent simulation; Non-financial markets; Importance of information for price formation; Validation of agent-based models; Trust in exchange; Ecological econmics; negotiation issues.

Bryan Routledge (Graduate School of Industrial Administration, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania): Adaptive learning in financial markets; Genetic algorithms and learning in rational expectations models; Co-evolution and spatial interaction; Prisoner's dilemma.

John Rust (Department of Economics, University of Maryland, College Park, MD): Econometric and computational methods for understanding and predicting human decision making over time and under uncertainty; Artificial intelligence and automata trading in double auction markets.


David Sallach (Director, Social Science Research Computing, University of Chicago, IL): Development of RePast, a Java class framework, for social science simulation (

Tuomas Sandholm, (Computer Science Department, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh): Design, analysis, and implementation of artificial intelligence systems consisting of multiple agents; Vehicle routing; Manufacturing planning and scheduling among multiple companies in subcontracting networks; Classroom scheduling; Patient scheduling at hospitals; Multiagent information gathering on the Web; Routing and bandwidth allocation in multi-provider multi-consumer computer networks; Electronic commerce.

Pascal Seppecher (GREQAM, France): Agent-based macroeconomics with endogeneous money; Jamel (Java Agent-based MacroEconomic Laboratory).

Massimo Sapienza (McKinsey & Co., Rome Office, Italy): Market power effects in evolutionary labor markets with adaptive search for partners; Agent-based computional modeling of electric power markets; Behavior of traders in financial markets; Nonlinear behavior of financial and macroeconomic time series.

Tom Sargent (Economics, New York University, NY, and Hoover Institution, Stanford, CA): Bounded rationality in macroeconomics; Incorporation of learning in economic models; Genetic algorithm learning.

Thomas C. Schelling (Economics, University of Maryland:) Micromotives and macrobehavior; Conflict and bargaining theory; Military strategy and arms control; Policy issues (energy and environment, foreign aid, international trade, racial segregation and integration, ...).

Darren Schreiber (Political Science, UCLA, Los Angeles): Agent-based computational modelling of the formation of political parties, housing segregation, and political cognition; Swarm modelling.

Esther-Mirjam Sent (Economics, University of Notre Dame, Indiana): Economics of science; Artificial intelligence in economics; Bounded rationality; Engineering dynamic economics.

Margarita Shakhova (Computing Center, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow): Modelling transition economies; Computational economics and agent-based studies; Studying self-organization processes in economic systems.

Gerald B. Sheblé (Electrical Engineering, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa): Agent-based computational modelling of electric power markets; Electric power auction market training simulator; Electric power strategy selector via genetic algorithms; Electric power futures contract market simulator.

Jamsheed Shorish (Economics, Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna, Austria): Nonlinear and dynamic modeling; Learning theory; Computational/quantitative economics; Asset pricing theory; Epistemology of economics.

Martin J. Shubik (Cowles Foundation, Economics, Yale University, New Haven): Theory of money and financial institutions; Behavior under risk; Economic warfare; Game theory; Economics of cultural institutions. A separate list of major works by Shubik is also available.

Peer-Olaf Siebers (School of Computer Science, ASAP Group, University of Nottingham, UK): Application of agent-based modeling and simulation to study human-centric complex adaptive systems.

Gerald Silverberg (Maastricht Economic Research Institute on Innovation and Technology (MERIT), University of Maastricht, the Netherlands): Global economic change; Innovation clustering; Innovation in complex technology spaces; Self-organization of economic systems.

Kwang-Mong Sim (Information Engineering, Chinese University of Hong Kong): Negotiation agents; Automated negotiation; Game-theoretic approaches to negotiation agents and e-commerce.

Raphael Suire (Economics, University of Rennes, France): Local interaction models; Social capital; Social networks; Spatial dynamics.


Leigh Tesfatsion (Department of Economics, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa): Agent-based computational economics; Modeling decentralized market economies as distributed local-interaction systems; Market design of restructured wholesale power markets; Labor institutions and market performance; Formation and evolution of trade networks under alternative market structures.

Gilles Teyssiere (Laboratoire de Statistique Appliquee et de Modelisation Stochastique (SAMOS), Paris, France): Financial markets with interactive agents; Bubbles; Long-term memory.

Peter M. Todd (Center for Adaptive Behavior and Cognition, University of Munich, Germany): Evolution of behavior; Simple heuristics for sequential search, categorization, and multi-step processes; Psychological selection; Rhythmic and time-based behavior; Connectionist models of cognition.

Alberto Trobia (Department of Political and Social Studies, University of Messina, Italy): Chaos theory and entropy; Social complexity; Network analysis; Collective behavior; Social simulation; Computational sociology; Connectionism; Micro-macro linkage; Social change.


M. Utku Ünver (Department of Economics, University of Pittsburgh, PA): Social learning in market games using genetic algorithms; Experimental economics; Game theory; Two-sided and one-sided matching; Auctions.


Daniel J. Veit (Department of Economics and Business Engineering, University of Karlsruhe, Germany): Agent-based market simulation, Derivation of recommendations for participants in markets, Electronic negotiations, Multidimensional matchmaking, Economic mechanism evaluation.

Bart Verspagen (Economics, Eindhoven Centre for Innovation Studies ECIS, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands): Economic growth and its relation to technological change; Evolutionary modeling (e.g., NK landscapes); European patents.

Nick Vriend (Department of Economics, Queen Mary and Westfield College, University of London): Dynamics of interactive market processes; Emergent properties of evolving market structures and outcomes.


Paul Waddell (Director, Center for Urbgan Simulation and Policy Analysis, University of Washington, Seattle): UrbanSim; Simulation of real estate markets; urban development; Household and business location choices; Open source computational environment for urban and environmental simulation.

Dirk Wagner (University of Fribourg (CH)): Software agents and liberal order; Living-markets platform; Software-agent technology.

Janette Walde (born Aschenwald) (Department of Economic Theory, Economic Policy, and Economic History, and Department of Statistics, University of Innsbruck, Austria): Artificial neural networks for classification and forecasting problems in economics; Econometric methods; Empirical economics.

Gérard Weisbuch (Département de Physique, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris): Complex system dynamics; Bounded rationality and socio-economic institutions; Market organization; Information contagion; Sustainable development; Mutualism.

Michael Wellman (Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan): Computational market mechanisms and their applications to various distributed environments.

Frank H. Westerhoff (Department of Economics, University of Osnabrueck, Germany): Financial market dynamics; Technical and fundamental trading rules; Nonlinear dynamics and chaos; Bounded rationality and behavioral finance; Regulation/design of financial markets.

Allen Wilhite (Economics, University of Alabama in Huntsville): Decision making when agents are influenced by the decisions of others.

Ian F. Wilkinson (School of Marketing, University of New South Wales, Australia): Evolution of institutional and network structures; Structural dynamics of industrial networks; the Kauffman NK model.

Ulrich Witt (Evolutionary Economics Unit, Max Planck Institute for Research into Economic Systems, Jena, Germany): Evolutionary economics; Economic behaviour, cognition, and social learning; Institutions and public choice; Market process and industry dynamics; Long-term economic development and growth; Austrian approach to economics.

David Wolpert (NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA): Collective intelligence (COIN); Reinforcement learning; Design of COINs for control of distributed dynamical systems; Internet traffic routing.

Michael Woolridge (Agent Applications, Research, and Technology Group, Department of Computer Science, University of Liverpool, UK): Intelligent agents and multi-agent systems; Agent-based computing.

Ian Wright (iKuni Inc., Palo Alto, CA): Computational political economy; Social architectures; Languages and toolkits for agent-based modelling.



Fredrik Ygge (EnerSearch AB, Gothenburg, Sweden): Distributed resource allocation (in particular, power load management); Market-oriented programming; Software agents in electronic commerce.

Murat Yildizoglu (Economics, Universite Montesquieu Bordeaux IV, Pessac, France): Evolutionary modelling and economic dynamics; Industry dynamics; Economics of innovation; Economic growth; Industrial organization; Decision theory and the theory of the firm.

H. Peyton Young (Department of Economics, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland): Individual strategy and social structure; Learning and evolution in games; Bargaining and negotiation; Public finance; Political representation and voting; Distributive justice.


Junfu Zhang (Department of Economics, Clark University, Worcester, MA): Evolutionary game theory; Agent-based modeling; Residential segregation; Silicon Valley; Entrepreneurship; Business relocation.

Copyright © Leigh Tesfatsion. All Rights Reserved.